Duproprio dans l’eau chaude – DuProprio in hot water!

untitled

Articles published in the media a few weeks regarding the lawsuit against Duproprio ago did not state the facts in detail.

 

To the application lodged at the Court on 2 December reading, you can read very serious accusations. Comfree tricked Quebecers? One thing is certain, the QFREB supported his allegations with evidence guns. I do not know how to respond the customers of the company when all the facts will be brought to the big day, but one thing is certain, the perception of people likely to change.

 

Here are only a few excerpts from the 33 pages of charges against Duproprio:

 

“… the property located at 21, rue des Canotiers in the section ‘Testimony’ of the Comfree website would supposedly was sold for $ 200,000. The client vendor claims have therefore saved $ 11,000. However, referring to the land register of Québec, there is that this sale is in fact made for only$ 160,000. Even by accepting all representations of Comfree, the so-called economy in this case would in reality only $ 8,000. Economy alleged in this case by DuProprio is so downright false, all as appears from a copy of the relevant testimony section of the Comfree website and the relevant extract from the land register, enclosed in a bundle as exhibit R – 17.

 

In other cases, prices are erroneous. Thus, in October 2011, site Internet de DuProprio had a property located in St-Joseph-De-Coleraine as have been sold amounting to final $ 350,000. However, in reality, the amount of the sale was drastically lower. Indeed, after audit in the land register related to the mentioned address property is sufficient to establish that the property was not sold for $ 350,000, but rather was for an amount of $ 187,000, nearly 50% lower than the value posted on the Internet of Comfree, all site as appears from a copy of the deed of sale of said property and the relevant part of the site Internet of Comfree attached jointly as exhibit R-18.”

 

«Another striking example is the case of a bigenerationelle residence sold 29 October 2013 in the municipality of St-Colomban. Comfree claims that sellers have saved $ 29,000. In fact, buyers were represented by a real estate broker, Mr. Daniel Boivin. «Found that sellers don’t have absolutely nothing saved by selling by themselves: not only have they sold at a price below the municipal assessment, but they paid a commission to the broker so that this last finalized the transaction, as appears from a copy of a Facebook publication made by the broker in question attached to bundle as exhibit R – 19

 

…, in the large number of cases, the sale price of the properties used by DuProprio have actually been gonfles artificially. Indeed, in many cases, the difference between the selling price real, as published in the land register of Québec, and sale price used by DuProprio in its advertising campaign for the corresponding property is very important.”

 

«For example Julie Gaucher, Vice-President at Sutton Québec recently launched online on his Facebook site a note indicating that the effective rate levied on average within its estate agency would rather 3.84%, or more than 23% lower than the arbitrary rate used by Comfree, all as appears from a copy of the publication Facebookattached hereto as exhibit R – 7»

 

“A notary comes even to support this declaration to the bosom of the R-12 video so as to give a pseudo-professionnelle look at the claims of Comfree. Incidentally, although the video does not mention, the notary in question, Me Gabrielle Auger-Mailhot, is actually in the use of Comfree, all as it appears from the relevant register of the Chambre des notaires copy of which is attached hereto as exhibit R – 13″
.
“In fact, a careful review of the numerous testimonies on which are based the Comfree advertising campaigns brings out very many situations of exaggeration of the so-called savings.”

 

“In addition, DuProprio commits prohibited practices within the meaning of the consumer protection act by inducing consumers making false representations on the savings (art.) (219 L.P.C.), dangles them a warranty that is inapplicable (art. 227 C.P.A.) in the facts, and made false representations concerning the profitability of its services (art. 229 C.P.A.).»

 

“DuProprio advertisements systematically denigrate the profession of real estate broker and downright target individuals who exercised so as to undermine their honor and to doubt their integrity.”

 

“… many of the multiple testimonials distributed by DuProprio are full of inaccuracy.
***

Les articles parus dans les médias il y a quelques semaines concernant le recours collectif contre Duproprio ne faisaient pas état des faits de façon précise.

À la lecture de la requête déposée à la Cour le 2 décembre dernier, on peut y lire des accusations très graves. Duproprio a-t-elle dupé les Québécois? Une chose est certaine, la FCIQ appuie ses allégations avec des preuves canons. Je ne sais pas comment réagiront les clients de la compagnie quand tous les faits seront portés au grand jour, mais une chose est certaine, la perception des gens risque de changer.

Voici seulement quelques extraits des 33 pages d’accusations portées à l’endroit de Duproprio :

«… la propriété sise au 21, rue des Canotiers dans la section «Témoignage » du site de DuProprio aurait soi-disant été vendue pour 200 000$. Le client vendeur prétend avoir économisé en conséquence 11 000$. Pourtant, en consultant le Registre foncier du Québec, on constate que cette vente s’est en réalité faite pour 160 000$ seulement. Même en acceptant toutes les représentations de DuProprio, la soi-disant économie dans ce cas ne serait en réalité que de 8 000$. Une économie alléguée en l’espèce par DuProprio est donc carrément fausse, le tout tel qu’il appert d’une copie de la section témoignage pertinente du site DuProprio et de l’extrait pertinent du registre foncier, joint en liasse comme Pièce R-17.»

«Dans d’autres cas, les prix sont erronés. Ainsi, en octobre 2011, le site Internet de DuProprio affichait une propriété située à St-Joseph-De-Coleraine comme ayant été vendue pour un montant final de 350 000$. Or, en réalité, le montant de la vente était drastiquement inférieur. En effet, après vérification au registre foncier lié à l’adresse mentionnée de la propriété suffit pour constater que la propriété n’a pas été vendue pour 350 000$, mais l’a plutôt été pour un montant de 187 000$, soit près de 50% inférieur à la valeur affichée sur le site Internet de DuProprio, le tout tel qu’il appert d’une copie de l’acte de vente de ladite propriété et de l’extrait pertinent du site Internet de DuProprio jointes en liasse comme Pièce R-18.»

«Un autre exemple frappant est le cas d’une résidence bigénérationelle vendue le 29 octobre 2013 dans la municipalité de St-Colomban. DuProprio prétend que les vendeurs ont épargné 29 000$. En réalité, les acheteurs étaient représentés par un courtier immobilier, M. Daniel Boivin. Ce dernier a constaté que les vendeurs n’ont absolument rien économisé en vendant par eux-mêmes : non seulement ont-ils vendu à un prix en dessous de l’évaluation municipale, mais ils ont payé une commission au courtier pour que ce dernier finalise la transaction, le tout tel qu’il appert d’une copie d’une publication Facebook faite par le courtier en question jointe en liasse comme Pièce R-19.»

«…, dans le nombre important de cas, les prix de vente des propriétés utilisés par DuProprio ont en réalité été gonflés artificiellement. En effet, dans plusieurs cas, l’écart entre le prix de vente réel, tel que publié au Registre foncier du Québec, et le prix de vente utilisé par DuProprio dans sa campagne publicitaire pour la propriété correspondante est très important.»

«À titre d’exemple Julie Gaucher, Vice-présidente chez Sutton Québec a récemment mis en ligne sur son site Facebook une note indiquant que le taux effectif perçu en moyenne au sein de son agence immobilière serait plutôt de 3,84%, soit plus de 23% plus bas que le taux arbitraire utilisé par DuProprio, le tout tel qu’il appert d’une copie de ladite publication Facebook, jointe à la présente comme Pièce R-7.»

«Une notaire vient même appuyer cette déclaration au sein de la vidéo R-12 de façon à donner une apparence pseudo-professionnelle aux prétentions de DuProprio. incidemment, bien que la vidéo ne le mentionne pas, la notaire en question, Me Gabrielle Auger-Mailhot, est en réalité à l’emploi de DuProprio, le tout tel qu’il appert du registre pertinent de la Chambre des notaires dont copie est jointe à la présente comme Pièce R-13.»
.
«En fait, un examen attentif des nombreux témoignages sur lesquels se basent les campagnes de publicité de DuProprio fait ressortir de très nombreuses situations d’exagération des soi-disant économies.»

«De plus, DuProprio commet des pratiques interdites au sens de la Loi sur la protection du consommateur en induisant les consommateurs en erreur en leur faisant de fausses représentations sur les sommes économisées (art. 219 L.P.C.), leur fait miroiter une garantie qui est, dans les faits, inapplicable (art. 227 L.P.C.) et fait de fausses représentations concernant la rentabilité de ses services (art. 229 L.P.C.).»

«Les publicités de DuProprio dénigrent systématiquement la profession de courtier immobilier et ciblent carrément les individus qui l’exercent de façon à miner leur honneur et à mettre en doute leur intégrité.»

«… plusieurs des multiples témoignages de clients diffusés par DuProprio sont truffés d’inexactitude

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s